Sunday, 21 September 2014

The Journal of Dean Winchester - Season 9 Part 1



A work of fiction - by sweetondean
(warning for language)



Entry One

Wake up Sammy, just wake up. I know you can do it. You’re stronger than this, man. You can’t let ‘em kill you like this. I won’t let you. Just open your eyes, and we’ll work the rest out. He’s gotta open his eyes. He’s gotta be okay. Come on Sammy, please. Please.




GOD’S HANDS? Was that Doctor fuckin’ serious? God’s hands? That is how we got into this mess in the first place, by playing God’s game. Now Sam is dead, or will be soon. Like I’m gonna trust my brother’s fate to God?? No. Not gonna happen. There’s gotta be a way outta this one. Gotta be.


I feel sick. What did I just do? I saved Sam, I think, but I had to trick him into it. Yeah...  I know he wouldn’t have wanted this, but he didn’t wanna die either. He told me that. He saw the damn light. He sees a life beyond this crap pile of an existence. So yeah, I’ve given him a shot at maybe having that one day. It was this or... It was this. No other choice. He ain’t gonna like it, I know it. But, maybe, just maybe, he’ll be thankful to be alive. I’m trusting this Ezekiel dude. And Cas vouches for him. Anyway, what's done is done. Sam’s gonna be okay now. That’s the important thing. Everything else we can deal with later. Sam’s alive. He’s getting fixed. It’s gonna be okay.



Entry Two

Great. The Bitch is back. Abaddon. Awesome. Something else to deal with. That was a close call. All around. I hope Sam swallowed my line of bull about killing all the demons. Is this Zeke dude gonna keep popping out like that? Because if he does, we’re gonna have to have a conversation. He’s supposed to be inside Sam fixing him, not suddenly appearing whenever he damn well pleases. That wasn’t our deal. Though, guess he saved Sam’s life. Again. I have a feeling I’m gonna be paying for this down the line. How’d everything get this screwed up? An angel inside my practically dead brother, the King of freakin’ Hell locked up in the bunker. Kevin’s flipping out. Poor kid don’t know the half of it. Jesus Christ if I can hold this one together it’s gonna be a fuckin’ miracle. And Sammy’s feeling great. He’s damn well happy. That’s good. I guess. Except he has no clue what’s really going on.



Entry Three

I’m gonna lose it. Cas died. Zeke brought him back to life, thank God. But then I gotta chuck him out of the Bunker? The guy’s eyes, the way he looked at me. I’ll never forget that look. He trusted me. He felt safe. With friends. I didn't want to do it...but I had no other choice. I don’t know how I’ll ever fix it with Cas. Maybe he'll understand when he knows why. Maybe not. And I don't know what to make of Zeke. He pops in and out so much, I’m gettin’ freakin’ whiplash. He’s worried Cas will bring the angels down on him? Why. What’s he hiding from? He's gotta be hiding something. I’m gettin’ real nervous. If he’s such a good guy, why would he be worried about being found? Damn it. I’m going crazy here. I can’t talk to no one about it. I’m bouncing off the freakin’ walls.





Entry Four

I feel like he’s stacking the chips against me, linin’ them up, waiting for his moment to call in his marker. But if he wasn’t here, Cas and Charlie would be dead. Thank God he could save Charlie. No way I could live with her blood on my hands. But I’m on my last nerve with this shit. I’m yelling Zeke's name at Sam. He’s suspicious as all hell. Askin' questions. The kid’s smart as a whip. I’m terrified he’s gonna put two and two together, chuck the angel out on his ass and wind up dead or worse. And there’s actually an OZ? Could life get any weirder? I don’t like Charlie going off with that Dorothy chick. She better look out for her.  Wicked Witch of the West… Fuck me.



Entry Five

Oh yeah. Sammy’s startin' to think something’s wrong. I keep lying at him, but he’s suspicious. One minute he's my brother and things seem normal and the next, he's not. I feel like I'm about to explode. I need to come clean. I gotta talk to Zeke and tell him we’ve gotta tell Sam what’s goin’ on. Just gonna have to risk it. I can’t stand this lying to my brother anymore. Not something this big. Somehow I’ll talk him into letting the angel stay put. I’ll figure it out. But he has to know. Though, can I risk it? Knowing him, he’d as soon die as be possessed again. Jesus. I don’t think I can risk it. It won’t be much longer. He’ll be fixed soon. The angel will go. I’ll tell him then. Once he’s well. He can hate me all he wants once he’s okay.

And whatever that mutt was gonna tell me about why dogs are really here is gonna haunt me for the rest of my days!



Entry Six

Steve the angel. Huh. Poor bastard. But this isn’t his fight anymore. Let him go live his life, be human, meet a girl, one that actually wants him and doesn’t try to kill him. Geeze Cas. Ha. I feel bad for the dude. I’ve gotta remember to check in with him now and then, make sure he’s doing okay. And do we believe Crowley? No reversing the angel fall spell? Yeah, well we’ll see. Everything that bastard says comes out crooked. I will say this though, if Sammy’s right and Crowley is addicted to the human blood… that right there is leverage.




Entry Seven

Man, it was good to see Sonny again. And Robin. She grew up nice. I’d pretty much put that whole time out of my memory. Hadn’t thought about it in years. I’d forgotten how good I had it there. Wonder what would’ve happened to me if dad never came back? Or if I never got back in the car? Not that that was ever gonna be an option. I wasn’t leavin’ Sammy out there alone. Couldn’t leave Sam. No way. But still. I can’t help but wonder how I would’ve ended up, had I not stepped back into the life….



Entry Eight

Okay, now I’m officially freaking out. I tried to tell Sam the truth and Zeke blocked me. Not only that, he pretty much threatened Sam. This whole, if he ejects me bullshit. This whole not long now. I dunno what to think anymore. But I’m starting to feel like this is all going nowhere good and fast. And why the hell would I be surprised by that? I’ve known from the beginning that it’d all end up biting me in the ass. But that didn’t matter, as long as Sammy was okay. But what if Sammy isn’t okay? What if this angel is just slinging me a line? I dunno what to believe. But my gut is screaming at me. Sammy thinks there’s something wrong with him. The kid is breaking my heart. I need to find a way to tell him what’s going on so he can stop kickin’ himself. Damn it. Everything’s going to hell as usual.

Good to see Jody though. And meet Suzy. Yeah, that part was real good.



Entry 9

I can’t. Oh God. Kevin, man I’m so sorry. I’m so sorry. I shoulda told you what was happening. I shoulda got you outta here. Protected you. Why didn’t I do that? Why the fuck didn’t I do that? The kid trusted me to take care of him. And now he’s dead. Like so many other’s before him. I’m poison. I can’t do anything right. Nothing. Everything I touch turns to shit or winds up six feet under. And Sam’s gone. Jesus. I don’t know if he’s even alive in there anymore. What if the angel burnt him out? I am such a fucking idiot trusting some angel I didn’t even know. Trusting him with Sam's life. Desperate fucking idiot. Who the hell has got my brother? Sammy. God. Okay, okay, I’ve gotta get my shit together. I’ve gotta go find that angel fuck and get my brother back, or put a stop to him, whatever I need to do. I’m not letting Sam live out his days as a piece of meat being dragged around by some angel douche. Oh God, I’m gonna be sick.


Okay Winchester, get it together. You did this, you fix it. However you need to. Fix what you can. I’ll find the angel. I’ll find Sam. I’ll find you Sammy, I promise. But first, I gotta take care of Kevin. Give him the burial he deserves. Jesus Christ. I’m so sorry, kid. I’m so sorry…


 To be continued



Friday, 19 September 2014

SPOILERS SWEETIES! Official description of Supernatural 10x01 "Black" with promo pics and other stuff!


Hi guys... It's been awhile.

Yes...I've been missing in action. I've been to Vancon (click here to listen to my podcast with Jules from the Superwiki), dining with Mr Sheppard at Oz Comic-Con, rewatching season 9 and...well lazy!

BUT I'M BACK! And I'm going to make it up to you with STUFF!

It's only 19 days until the season 10 premiere! That's not long! WE CAN DO THIS!

And to help us get there...finally we have the Official Descripiton for the premiere episode.... "BLACK"

*drum roll please*


“Black” – (9:00-10:02 p.m. ET) (TV-14, DLV) (HDTV)
DEAN IS LIVING IT UP AS A DEMON WHILE SAM HITS ROCK BOTTOM IN THE SEARCH FOR HIS BROTHER  — Dean (Jensen Ackles) is a demon and running amuck with Crowley (Mark Sheppard) while Sam (Jared Padalecki) tries to figure out what happened to his brother.  Meanwhile, Castiel (Misha Collins) is dealing with his diminishing grace.  Robert Singer directed the episode written by Jeremy Carver (#1002).  Original airdate 10/7/2014.

Don't forget, it says 1002 at the bottom because it was shot second...Jensen's episode airing third was shot first. Yep.

Okay. So really, we already knew all this...BUT STILL!

I'm in love with the first line that says Sam hits rock bottom while searching for his brother. LOVE! Not that I want Sammy to hit rock bottom (again), but obsessively search for his brother? YES. THIS! Weeeeeeeee!

And frankly...I can't even begin to tell you how much I'm looking forward to seeing what Jensen does with Demon Dean or Deanmon as he seems to have become known. Having heard Jensen talking about Demon Dean, up close and personal in his meet and greet in Vancouver, I am EXCITED! As is Jensen. He seems beyond happy with what the team have done with the story for Sam and Dean this season. And if he's jazzed...well...  Just sayin'

We got pics this week tooooooo!

I can't even with this photo... CAN NOT EVEN.
I lost about 3 hours of my day when this dropped...in a haze of HOW CAN HE BE REAL??!
Crazytown.
Look at him.
#love

Dean singing karaoke is about to become my new favourite thing...I am sure of it!
I think I'm gonna love me some Demon Dean.

Look at that face...DUCK FACE! :D

And the fact that Jensen said that the song was all about some Dean on Dean action... WELL! Makes me want to write inappropriate fanfiction. Wait. I already did that.
I want to sing karaoke with Dean SO BAD and I don't do karaoke! I also want to drink beer with him. Beer I do. Dean I'd do too. Sorry? What? Nothing. Move along.

It's wrong and bad and wrong, but I love watching Dean beat people up, so I'm looking forward to this as well!

She be gonna get lucky tonight! LU-CKYYYYYYYY!

OH HEYS SAMMY'S TIED UP, MUST BE TUESDAY! :D

I can't wait to find out how they explain Jared's sling. I hope they say Sam was beat up but a shortish, martial arts master...for reasons.

By the way, this is Cole with Sam. Someone from Dean's hunting past (while Sam was at college) who is now hunting for Dean to kills him! BACK OFF BUDDY!

Ringing Dean? Where the hell are they? That's scruffy even for Sam and Dean standards!
Also, Sammmmmy *wibble* Leave him alone, he's all sad!
Poor Sam.


Of course...we got promo lovin' too... ON MY BIRTHDAY. So sweet of the CW to think of me like that! This is from the first 3 episodes. This is a very good promo. VERY. GOOD.


Everything about this is awesome. I'm scared and horny all in one. TMI?


BONUS STUFF!

Here's the description for the Supernatural Retrospective, which airs the night before the premiere. 
I loves the title... LOVES!

A VERY SPECIAL SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL – (9:00-10:00 p.m. ET) (CONTENT RATING TBD) (HDTV)

A PAST AND FUTURE LOOK AT “SUPERNATURAL” ─ This one-hour special takes a behind-the-scenes look at the past nine seasons of the hit drama about the thrilling and terrifying journey of the Winchester Brothers.  Interviews include series stars Jared Padalecki (Sam Winchester), Jensen Ackles (Dean Winchester), Misha Collins (Castiel) and Mark Sheppard (Crowley), along with series creator Eric Kripke and executive producers Robert Singer and Jeremy Carver.  The stars and producers share stories and clips of their favorite memories, monsters, demons and angels from seasons one through nine and tease the upcoming action fans can expect in season ten. Original airdate 10/6/2014.

I'm soooooo excited for this retrospective. Oh my gosh! Share their stories! Eeeeeeeeeeeeeee!

And in case you need any more amping up of the squeeage.



Oh yeah baby. THIS SHOW! DAMN I LOVE THIS SHOW!

To conclude... please enjoy this vid by Ash4897. For reasons of happy.

See you soon (I promise)
-sweetondean




P.S.






Thursday, 4 September 2014

SPOILERS SWEETIES- Promotional Photos From Supernatural 10x01 "Black"


OMG. You're in the air for 15 hours and look what happens!

Here are the first promo pics from Season 10 episode 1

"BLACK"


I an squeeing so loud right now!!!

I can't deal with this. The whole thing. THE HAIR! I can't deal! This is going to be AWESOME. I guess now we know the bad song that Dean is singing to irritate everyone. I'm listening to it as I'm typing this!
LOOK AT HIM!
Just look!

I feel...as much as I'm looking forward to having Dean back...I am going to freakin' love Demon Dean.
Oh yeah.

I am in full swoon mode.

Meanwhile here's Sam wearing Jared's sling!


According to my magic countdown app...it is now 34 days until season 10.

I CAN'T WAIT!

Look at Dean's hair!

-sweetondean


Wednesday, 3 September 2014

A Wild Moose Sighting! Saying Goodbye to Vancouver with a Jared hug.



You just wouldn't read about it. Talk about lucky! The first time Hazel and I went to Vancon, we rounded out the trip by watching shooting the night we flew out. This time around, to top off another awesome Vancon trip, Hazel and I rounded out our trip by seeing Jared at the airport!

So this is what happened.

We got to the airport a bit earlier than we needed to, because we'd run out of things to do...and money! We weren't boarding our flight until 11pm, so once we were all checked in, to kill time, we thought we'd sit in arrivals...for reasons.

We knew the boys would be coming back into town that night. We knew Jared was on already on his way from Texas. We'd seen his tweets. We thought he might have gone Austin/Dallas/YVR. We assumed Jensen would fly direct from LA. We saw a couple of flights on the board we thought may be their flights...maybe...so we sat and waited to see what happened, enjoying the free wifi and watching people meeting their loved ones. We had nothing better to do anyway.

I spied a guy I thought was one of the autograph hounds. He had a bag of stuff and a clipboard But we weren't sure. So we kept our eye on him.

The LA flight we'd been eyeing off came in first, though there were several that night. Suddenly we saw the possible autograph guy charge off outside, but we didn't see whomever he saw. I went looking for the guy, but he was back before I could even see where he went! If it was Jensen, we missed him. We shrugged it off. To be honest, and this sounds weird, we were sort of relieved! We were a bit freaked out about seeing Jensen and feeling all stalkery!

Anyhoo....we sat back and relaxed again. 

A while later the Dallas flight landed. We suddenly saw the girl who was with the autograph guy run outside, clip board in hand. I didn't see anyone, but Hazel thought she may have seen Jared in the distance. Tall guy, black beanie. I said I'd go investigate!

I walked outside and saw the girl up the path aways, near another door. It was like a back way out. I walked up to where she was and pretended to be looking for something else, while I was trying to see what she had out for signing, and then just like that...OUT WALKED JARED!!!

He went straight to the autograph girl said hi and signed. As he was signing, he looked up and saw me awkwardly standing nearby and looked helluva surprised! I waved and said, "Hi Jared".

He finished signing, came over to me and highfived me, then linking his fingers in mine and holding my hand goes "HEY GIRLFRIEND!!"

I explained I was at the airport because I was flying home in a bit (not just stalking him). He said "No way, you're only just heading home now?" (it was a week after the convention), I said "Yep" he said "Do you want my water?" and handed me a bottle of water! Looking a bit startled, I said "Um, sure, Thanks!" he said "You've got a long flight ahead, you're going to need water!" I said "I do and thanks!" I then said to him that Hazel was inside and he nodded, or he may have said something, I can't remember and then the autograph girl asked him about his arm and Jared pulled up his sleeve to show how skinny his injured arm was! Then Jared asked her about her dog (which was super cute and came out later with the autograph guy. Jared and I patted it). At this stage as he was chatting, I pulled my phone out of my bra (!!) and fumbly texted Hazel, HE'S HERE!!!!! I didn't know what else to do. I was just hoping she'd get it and bee line out! 

Jared turned to me and said he had to go as he had a 6.30am call. Just then I saw Hazel coming! I said "Oh here's Hazel!" Hazel waved from a distance. Jared saw her and turned to the autograph girl and said, "Can you take a photo with me and these guys?" Bless him! We didn't even need to ask! I probably wouldn't have even asked to be honest. But Jared, he just organised it! 

He went to take my phone from me to pass to the girl and I said it was broken, and he was all "It's broken?" and I said "The camera doesn't focus anymore!" and he's said "I fucking hate iPhones!!" 

I called out for Hazel to get her phone and she said she had it in her hand and Jared yelled out for her hurry, but all jokingly! Hazel got to us and and Jared said hi and then just pulled us both into him. The autograph girl took Hazel's phone and took a couple of photos! Some other dude took a photo of us too! Lord knows why, but okay. 

Jared kind of kept hanging on to us, like, tight (his back was nice and sweaty too)! Then he said he had to go, he had his car keys in his hand. But before he left he said something about iPhones again and then told us the AT&T story. He went into great detail (which I'm not going to share as he told us stuff that might be personal). In the end he had to stop himself as he was telling it because he was getting all riled up again! He's a fiery one! Then he said sorry, he had to go because of his early call. We thanked him for stopping to chat and Hazel said we'd see him Vegas. Jared said "In Vegas!" and blew us kisses!!!!! Then he told us to have a safe flight, to have some whiskey to help us sleep, lots of whiskey, and then he left! AND WE WALKED OFF ON CLOUD NINE!!

When I got off the plane in Sydney, I saw a photo of Jensen at YVR, basically standing exactly where we'd been sitting!!! He was with the other dude who took our photo. He came in after we left, but we couldn't wait for the next flight he may have been on because it was about 40 minutes after Jared's flight and we had to go through security for our flight. So we wouldn't have seen Jensen anyway.

But... WE GOT TO SEE JARED!

That was our wild Moose sighting!




(photo: Arthur Sacramento)





Monday, 11 August 2014

The Day Jensen Ackles Broke The Internet


It's a rare day indeed when we get treated to an Ackles photo shoot...but today was that day!

About 3 months ago, Jensen did an interview and a photo shoot for the September edition of Harper's Bazaar China, and the result was quite...well....magnificent!

Wearing Dior

\
Wearing Giorgio Armani

Wearing Ermenegildo Zegna

Wearing Calvin Klein



This is all part of a spread that includes these jaw dropping shots of Jensen, plus a Q&A.






Here's a complete translation of the article
Thanks to jjlowe58.tumblr

PAGE 1

1. You’re most known for your role on Supernatural, do you remember how you got the role 11 years ago?
- I’ve had contact with the director and the whole crew before, we understand how each other works. When I was approached by the director, he felt that I am suited for the role he had in mind, so after two auditions, I got the role. 

2. <there’s a huge glare, it’s something about> Have you thought about giving up, have there been things that made you want to move on?
- When I took on Supernatural, I know I’ll be spending 10 months out of 12 a year on it. So there won’t be a lot of spare time for other things. Because I like what I’m doing now, I’ve always signed on for Supernatural first, save my time for that. Most of the companies know about my situation, so they work around that, giving me short term jobs. Even if there are other big opportunities, I’ll tell my agent to not let me know about them. Since I’ve chose to stick with Supernatural, why do I want to know about all the other opportunities? I tell my agent to set the schedule as we discussed it, and I don’t need to know anything else.

3. What is your definition of ‘success’?
- Happiness. I’m happy, others are happy. In life, I think if you’re happy, healthy, and you’re comfortable with where you are. You’re living a good life. I love having a relaxing, happy, and a free life.


PAGE 2

1. When picking scripts and working with others, what factors are important to you?
- The team. I stress on having a team that I can work with really well, do we get along? Whether the character and plot line are interesting and/or new.

2. Do you think you’re a successful actor?
- I think so. Haha. I think I’m doing well, people seem to like me.

3. Who do you look up to, whether at work or in your life?
- I look up to my father the most. He has a lot of wisdom. On one hand he can tell which road is the best to take in life, and which is gonna take a curve. On the other hand, if I choose that curve road, he will not stop me. He will happily let me go and try, and will be there for me when I encounter hardships. I wish I can become a father just like him.

4. Work, family, and love. How would you put them in order?
- Family and relatives will always be my first. My wife, my daughter, and my parents and family will always be the most important to me. I will never sacrifice my time with them for work. If there’s a work that requires me to do that, I will not have taken it in the first place. Having a job that I like, and have time with my wife and daughter now is really good for me now.


PAGE 3
Thanks to volta-lol.tumblr

1. What are the differences and similarities between you and Dean Winchester?
- We are quite unalike. Dean Winchester is a typical hero, always running into battle first, a very distinctive personality. I am a very peaceful person on the other hand. I don’t like adventures, not that I’m afraid of loosing, but I think my life is really good right now. I don’t feel the need to change anything about it now. In real life, I’m very gentle and a go-with-the-flow person.


Very gentle and go with the flow person... just... *hearts in eyes*


Here's Jensen and the crew behind the shoot.




If you want to order a copy of the September edition of Harper's Bazaar China, here is the link. But it won't be available for a couple of months.




I freely admit that I was unable to think straight for about 2 hours after these photos appeared. First on my Facebook - courtesy of my lovely friend Megan - then on my twitter - then on tumblr. I just couldn't think! Talk about discombobulated!

I particularly like how in the article they say Jensen has "effortless grace". Grace is the word I always use to describe Jensen. He has grace and a peace that emanates from him. It really helps when you're speaking to him and all nervous, because he has this calm and gracious energy. 

*sigh*

In case you're wondering, the stripy shirt photo is my favourite. The man looks like a male supermodel. If I didn't know who Jensen was, that's what I would think, some top male supermodel!

Of course, we all know there is so much more to Jensen than his looks, which is what makes him so damn special and is why we all love him so much.

Anyway, I'll stop gushing now...but today, was a good day to be a Jensen-girl.


-sweetondean

Sunday, 10 August 2014

Supernatural Headline News - 10 August Edition



So after all the flurry of the TCAs and ComicCon, it's back to normal Hellatus news as we trudge towards the wonder of October 7!

This week, the CW posted a video which was like the most epic Road So Far ever, to promote the new season, but also a bit of a tease for the Supernatural Retrospective that will be running on October 6, before the premiere of season 10 the following night.

2 Brothers. 10 Seasons. 200 Episodes.


How freakin' epic is our show! I mean, COME ON! So awesome. I feel like I'm going to explode with pride!


Suzanne Gomez was in the Supernatural offices and tweeted about some of the behind the scenes interviews that will be featured in the retrospective.

Kripke, Bob Singer and The Carver were all there.




She couldn't be too spoilery but she did tweet a few little tidbits about what we have to look forward to in the special

Kripke shares stories about Kim Manners, the creation of angels and the Impala, the story behind Bobby Singer being named after Bob Singer. He talks about his favourite demons, one of course being the YED, and his favourite angels, one of which is Castiel. He also talks about Misha and Mark and their rolls on the show.

Bob Singer talks about favourite episodes, one of which is Changing Channels and he talks a lot about casting Jensen and Jared. 

There's discussion of fans and conventions. That Jeremy and Kripke insisted that Knight Rider feature in Changing Channels and there's lots of BTS on the boys.

The Retrospective will air October 6 at 9/8 on the CW! I CAN'T WAIT!


Of course, this past week was also full of the insanity of GISHWHES!

Misha kicked off proceedings in a park with a whole lot of French Maids! Over 800 of them! Which broke another World Record!

Photo @PayMeInPie

Photo @PayMeInPie

Photo @mfluder_42  

Photo @YaySupernatural

Photo @redd_vt

Misha even happened across one of the teams attempting one of the scavenger items!


Then there were the heads. So many heads!




Photo @adamwvfx


Congratulations to everyone who participated and good luck for the outcome!


One of the cool events to happen last week was Leaky Con which saw Supernatural writers and ultimate fanboys, Adam Glass and Robbie Thompson...known collectively as Rodam, take to the stage and answer some questions.


You can get a complete wrap up of the tweets via the Superwiki here

And here's a great interview with the guys by Heidi who covered Comic-Con and Leaky Con for the Wiki.





Since my last update, another monumental fandom event occurred! Croatoan Day!
On August 1 fans all over the world wrote Croatoan on their arms...including yours truly!


This is my real tattoo from "The End"

Misha joined in!


As did Robbie - who loves Robocop, in case you didn't know


There was also art and hoarding of toilet paper!






And Croatoan Day trended Worldwide!



For a look at the many, many photos of written on arms click here!


Remember at Comic-Con how poor Mark didn't have his very own Crowley Pop Vinyl doll? Well a couple of very clever fans sorted that out!



You can read about the whole thing here! It's super cool.

And on the official Funko Pop Vinyl front, we finally got to see the Winged Castiel and Charlie figures which are due out soon. Hopefully Crowley will follow! Come on Funko!






Supernatural Alum, Todd Stashwick had some cool news! He's been cast in the new SyFy series, 12 Monkey's based on the Brad Pitt movie.


Todd will play will play Deacon, the cunning leader of a brutal band of scavengers in the year 2043 called The West 7. Deacon amassed his followers with a “survival of the fittest” attitude… and by burning down the last few government quarantine zones.

You can read more about it here.



There was speculation that Big Daddy Winchester, Jeffrey Dean Morgan would star in Batman Vs Superman: Dawn of Justice as the Caped Crusader's dad, Thomas Wayne. Which kind of makes sense seeing as Dean Winchester is actually Batman!

It's just a rumor at the moment, but this picture was snapped of a painting on set of Thomas Wayne that resembles Jeff, who has worked with Zach Snyder before as The Comedian in The Watchman movie.


What do you think? Do you think this portrait looks like JDM? Read the article at ComicBookNews.


And another of our favourite Supernatural stars had a fabulous interview on scenelousiana.com


"Richard Speight, Jr. is a veteran actor from Nashville, Tennessee. He is best known for his roles on the HBO mini-series Band of Brothers, on The CW’s Supernatural and as Deputy Bill Kohler on Jericho. He can next be seen alongside Danny Trejo and Lin Shaye in the film Mucho Dinero."

Richard talks about how he became an actor and some of his influences. Read more about our favourite Trickster here.



Photo via the Supernatural Wiki

And another interview you should read is Jules from the Supernatural Wiki's catch up with Kevin Parks. Kevin talks all about directing season 9's Bad Boys.

Kevin discusses the challenges of the episode, how he approached working with the younger cast and shooting that awesome death in the bathtub scene! It's part of the Wiki's Script to Screen series and you can check out the whole interview here.


In other news! 


Travis Aaron Wade, who will be playing the mysterious Cole, has been tweeting up a storm from set! Including this...which reveals the title for the season opener, which though recently rumoured, hasn't been officially confirmed... but here's his script all signed and with the title for 1002 (that's 02 in shooting order - this will air as 01) as "Black".

only on script may be seen so much blood splashes




Some fans caught up with filming again, this past week. These pics of Jensen are via @mommabear75. This will be episode 1002 on air - 1003 in the shooting schedule.




And the set dressing...



Jared shared a couple of adorable pics this week, one of him and Thomas wearing the same hat. He told the story at Comic-Con about how he and Thomas both had that hat.


And another of Gen and the two boys. Gosh Thom is a mini Jared and he's getting big! Such a lovely photo.




And of course, I can't leave you with out a shot of our gym junkie King of the Selfies.




In 8 days. 8 DAYS! I head to Vancon! Keep your eyes peeled for Vancon updates and photos - I will have my camera - and follow me @AmyinSydney for lots of Vancon craziness. 

And that's it for the news this week!

Thanks for stopping by!
-sweetondean